• HOME
  • Regular Course (Student visa)
  • Admission Procedures
  • Regular Course (Student visa):Admission Procedures

    From Application to Admission

    Here we set out the process from application to admission to our school. Ordinarily it takes a few months until a student is admitted after going through the processes of application, screening and interviews, etc.Please feel free to enquire about necessary documents and deadlines for the submission of documents.
    ※Even if your application arrives before the deadline, we are unable to accept and process for admission: 1) if the number of applications exceeds the number of seats 2) if yiur application is incomplete. Thank you for your understanding.

    1.Application Documents for Submission to the YMCA Tokyo Japanese Language School

    ⅰ.When Going Through Overseas Study Agents

    If you go through agents affiliated with our school, the application process can be carried out smoothly.
    First of all, you must check whether or not there is an affiliated overseas study agent in your country or locality. If there is, please contact them and then follow their instructions for the ensuing procedures.

    >> Overseas Contact Details

    ⅱ.When Someone Applies on Your Behalf

    First of all, we will meet with the person applying on your behalf. Once all application forms have been filled in, the person applying on your behalf must come to us with the relevant documentation and a Selection Fee of 20,000 yen.

    >> About liaison person
    >> Necessary documents
    >> Application term / Admission eligibility

    ⅲ.When Applying Yourself
    First of all, please contact the YMCA Tokyo Japanese Language School by e-mail. After which, please submit your application documents and a Selection Fee of 20,000 yen.

    >> Necessary documents
    >> Application term / Admission eligibility

     
    2.The Selection Process will take Place at the YMCA Tokyo Japanese Language School

    The result will be decided through screening of documentation, onsite interviews and Skype interviews.

     
    3.The Application for Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status will be carried out between the YMCA Tokyo Language School and the Immigration Bureau

    This process usually takes approximately two months.

     
    4.The Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status will be issued by the Immigration Bureau

    Once the documentation has been examined by the Immigration Bureau, the Certification of Eligibility for Residence Status will be issued, after which the overseas study agent, the person applying on your behalf, or the applicant will be notified.

     
    5.Payment of Tuition Fees

    >> Tuition Fees

     
    6.Obtainment of Student Visa

    Once we have confirmed submission of Tuition Fees, the Certificate for Eligibility for Residence Status and other necessary documents will be sent to the overseas study agent, the person applying on your behalf or the applicant. The applicant must submit the Certificate for Eligibility for Residence Status and their passports to a Japanese Embassy or Consulate General, whereupon they will be granted a Student Visa.

     
    7.The Student must arrive in Japan a day before a test to determine appropriate class and orientation.

    Necessary documents

    (1) Documents needed for application
    (2) Need document stating financial situation to ensure payment of tuition and living expenses.
    Depending on the applicant’s nationality, required documents may be different.

    (2)Financial proof is needed

    (ア) in case the applicant/student pays
    (イ) in case someone living outside of Japan pays
    (ウ) in case someone living outside of Japan pays

    Depending on the applicant’s case, required documents may be different. Please feel free to ask for more information.

    (1)Documents needed for application

    1.Completed application form

    Application form.

    Previous form. Everything must be filled in by the applicant.
    ※Please stipulate all family details (whether you reside with them or not) in the Family Column
    ※The use of correcting fluid is not permitted. If you need to correct something, please strike out with double lines and then mark with a correction seal.
    2.Reason for studying in Japan

    Reason for studying in Japan

    Previous form. Everything must be filled in by the applicant.
    Must be filled in the applicant him or herself.
    The applicant should describe his or her career, reason of coming to Japan and studying Japanese, and plan after completed language course in detail.
    ※The use of correcting fluid is not permitted. If you need to correct something, please strike out with double lines and then mark with a correction seal.
    3.Certificate of Graduation from last school attended(original) When this document is the applicant’s diploma, the original should be presented and a copy submitted. * The applicant from china needs to submit a diploma.
    4.Certificate concerning occupation Unnecessary for unemployed individuals.
    5.Certificate school transcripts from Japanese language school Only applicants who have studied Japanese at a Japanese language school submit this transcript.The transcript shall indicate Japanese language class grades, attendance rate, etc. Certificate of Japanese language proficiency test more than the fourth grade.
    6.A copy of the applicant’s passport All pages.
    7.photos 6 copies 4.0×3.0㎝.
    ※Please include six identical photographs taken within the last three months.
    ※Please paste one photograph to your application form. No black and white photographs. Name and nationality on the back.
    8.YMCA pledge
    YMCA pledge
    Previous form.
    Everything must be filled in by the applicant.

    (2)Need document stating financial situation to ensure payment of tuition and living expenses.

    (a)In case the applicant / student pays

    1.Document proving the balance of a savings account under his her name You must have sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Japan and tuition fees whilst studying at our school.
    2.Document proving annual income

    (b)In case someone living outside of Japan pays

    1.Letter of paying expenses

    Letter of paying expenses

    Previous form. Everything must be filled in by the person covering applicant’s fees.
    ※Please fill out in detail the amount and means of supports funds
    2.Document proving the balance of a savings account in the name of the person covering applicant’s fees ※When the applicant is Chinese, this proof must be in Japanese yen or U.S. Dollars. And in addition, prepare a copy of foreign currency fixed deposit receipt.
    3.Documents proving the annual income of the person covering applicant’s fees  
    4.Certificate concerning the occupation of the person covering applicant’s fees  
    5.Document proving the relationship of the student with the person covering applicant’s fees ※Family Register, Birth Certificate, Kinsmanship Notarization, etc.

    (c)In case someone residing in Japan pays

    1.Letter of paying expenses

    Letter of paying expenses

    Previous form.Everything must be filled in by the person covering applicant’s fees.
    ※Please fill out in detail the amount and means of supports funds
    2.Certificate of Tax Payment including the amount of Income generated by the person covering applicant’s fees Original Copy of Inhabitants Taxation Certificate from Ward Hall or City Hall which states the overall income of the person covering applicant’s fees
    3.Bank Certification of Deposit for the person covering applicant’s fees  
    4.Resident Card of the person covering applicant’s fees For all individuals belonging to the same household (If the individual is a foreigner living in Japan, a proof of Alien registration must be submitted.)
    5.Resident Card of the person covering applicant’s fees ※Certification of Employment if said person is a company employee
    ※Registration of Corporation if person covering applicant’s fees runs their own company
    ※If person covering applicant’s fees is self-employed, a copy of their final income return carrying a Tax Office stamp
    6.Document proving the relationship of the student Passport, Business Contracts, Payment Slips

    Overseas Contact Details

    You may also apply to our school through the following institutions:

    Korea Seoul Y留学 TEL: 070-8650-0933
    FAX: 02-732-0947
    e-mail: y.ymjymj@gmail.com
    China Beijing 北京YMCA TEL:010-67140501
    FAX:010-67136535
    Hong Kong SHIN Japanese Language Center
    TEL: 2368-2689
    FAX: 2368-2776
    e-mail: info@shin.com.hk
    第一日語暨文化學校 TEL:2116-8719
    FAX:2116-8729
    e-mail: info@daiichi-school.edu.hk
    Taiwan
    <<YMCA>>
    Taipei 台北YMCA TEL:02-2382-1147
    FAX:02-2381-2145
    e-mail: ymca.jp@gmail.com
    Taichung 台中YMCA TEL:04-2220-0603
    FAX:04-2220-9343
    e-mail: ymcagem@gmail.com
    Changhua 彰化YMCA TEL:04-722-5625
    FAX:04-722-5635
    e-mail: chymca@ms14.hinet.net
    Tainan 台南YMCA TEL:06-282-4000
    FAX:06-283-3331
    e-mail:ymcapk@gmail.com
    Kaohsiung 高雄YMCA TEL:07-713-7466
    FAX:07-713-0577
    kei60815@gmail.com
    Taiwan
    <<Affiliated Institutions>>

    Taipei
    日本村有限公司
    TEL:02-2369-3245
    FAX:02-8369-2713
    e-mail: aiueo@nihonmura.com
    傑士達文化事業有限公司(J'Study) TEL:02-8771-4088
    FAX:02-8771-4099
    UF JAPAN 日本留学中心 TEL:0988-038616
    FAX:02-6639-8323
    e-mail:service@ufjapan.com.tw
    JPTIP TEL:02-2331-1008
    FAX:02-2331-8708
    Taichung 楽田日語 TEL:04-2206-9918
    FAX:04-2206-8258
    e-mail:rakuda.japanese@gmail.com
    Vietnam Hanoi Viet SSE TEL:04-3736-7886
    FAX:04-3736-7887
    Trung Tam Tieng Nhat Yuri
    TEL:04-3755-8868
    e-mail:hueyuri@yahoo.com
    TRUNG TAM DU HOC NHAT BẢN NOZOMI / Anh Sao Co.,Ltd TEL:04-3755-7746
    FAX:04-3755-7746
    e-mai:anhsaoinfo@gmail.com
    Hue Trung Tam Tieng Nhat Yuri TEL:04-3755-8868
    e-mail:hueyuri@yahoo.com
    Ho Chi Minh City Revocommunity Vietnam TEL:08-3526-7724
    FAX:08-3526-7764
    Indonesia Jakarta Revocommunity Indonesia  

    About liaison person

    YMCA Tokyo Japanese Language School requires a person who will act as a liaison between the YMCA school and the applicant.

    The liaison person should live in Tokyo or within the vicinity of the city. He or she needs to speak Japanese fluently to communicate between the school and the applicant’s family members.

    The liaison also needs to fully understand the applicant’s objectives, financial situation from the time of the application until he or she finishes the program.

    NEXT>> Scholarship

     

    ▲TO PAGE TOP